NEW BACKGROUND CLEARANCE LAW
[…] This is a summary of the requirements of Act 15 and what our employees, volunteers and administrators must do to meet them.
Who does the Act Apply to?
- Employees - Section 6344 applies to any individual 14 years and older who “is applying for or holding a paid position as an employee with a program, activity or service” or is a “person responsible for a child’s welfare or having direct contact with children”. This includes “independent contractors”, such as referees and in-game officials (“Employees”). Act 15 has also amended Section 6344 to apply to “minors”, which are defined as “any individual between 14 and 17 years of age who applies for or holds a paid position as an Employee”.